Privacy Policy

Parish of St Martin Privacy Statement

The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017 “the DP Law”, requires us to provide certain information to you. We provide this via our Privacy Statement below. This applies to all personal data collected and processed by St Martin’s parish (hereafter also referred to as “the Parish)”, except for that relating to recruitment.

WHO ARE WE?

We are the St Martin Parish official representative body. Our legal identity and authority derive from common law and statute. This is the privacy statement of the Parish which includes, without limitation, the website: www.stmartinsconstables.com home page and all other pages under the same top level domain name, and all content thereon as provided by the Parish.

We are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services and website. In order to provide you with the best experience, we are sometimes required to collect and process your personal data.

The DP Law defines us as a ‘Controller’ – i.e. we are responsible and accountable for the personal data we hold about you. We are also a ‘Processor’ in relation to data shared with us by third parties.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) for the Parish is Junior Constable, who can be contacted by email; info@stmartinsconstables.com or by telephone 01481 238363, or in writing at Constables Office, La Grande Rue, St Martin GY4 6LQ

WHEN AND WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

Personal data is collected to enable us to provide you with relevant parish services, process your enquiries or deal with your complaints. We will collect and hold data which may include your name, contact details, title, address, and property or ownership details. We may also process your financial data in relation to the payment of parish rates, dog tax, mooring fees, bornements, liquor licences and other parish associated activities These examples outline our lawful basis for processing – as defined by the DP Law. These activities are processed under Sch 2(1)(5) of the DP Law (processing is necessary for the exercise or performance of a public authority)

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All personal data collected is processed under Sch 2(1)(5) of the DP Law (processing is necessary for the exercise or performance of a public authority) or to comply with any duty conferred or imposed on the Controller by an enactment of law (for example government bodies and law enforcement agencies).
We will only use data collected in compliance with the purpose for which that data was collected, for any other purposes that were disclosed at the time the data was provided, or with your consent.

SPECIAL CATEGORY DATA

We do not process any special category data as defined by the DP Law.

DATA COLLECTED BY EMAIL

We process personal data supplied by email using standard email applications, and we may also record it on our other parish database systems if it relates matters of relevance.

DATA COLLECTED VIA SOCIAL MEDIA

Use of our social media sites involves interaction with third-party websites reached via links. We are not responsible for the actions or activities of third party websites. You are advised to read the data collection and privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

DATA COLLECTED AS PART OF THE SUBSCRIPTION TO THE PARISH EMAIL INFORMATION FACILITY

We process your personal data (in this instance: your name and email address) in relation to the Parish email information facility sign-up process, using the legal basis of ‘consent’ in the DP Law.
To sign up to receive parish information by email, you only need to provide your name and email address. This can be done by visiting the office or by sending us an e mail request to be added to our database of subscribers. This database is used for the sole purpose of sending you out information on an ad hoc basis.
As we use consent to process your personal data in this instance, you are free to withdraw your consent at any time. An ‘unsubscribe’ link is included in each news bulletin email to enable you to unsubscribe.
We use Mailchimp.com to deliver our news bulletins; they are an off-island based organisation.

DATA COLLECTED AS A RESULT OF ENQUIRIES MADE BY TELEPHONE OR IN PERSON

Personal data collected for this purpose is processed under Sch 2(1)(5) of the DP Law (processing is necessary for the exercise or performance of a public authority).
We may record your data on our other parish database systems if the information relates to a complaint, or other matters of relevance.

DATA COLLECTED FROM OR SHARED WITH THIRD PARTIES

Some of the services provided by the parish, require the sharing and exchanging of personal data with third parties – such as States of Guernsey Government departments. Personal data used for this purpose is processed under Sch 2(1)(5) of the DP Law (processing is necessary for the exercise or performance of a public authority).

YOUR RIGHTS

The DP Law provides you with a number of rights;
Right to information for personal data collected from data subject
Right of access
Right to object to processing for direct marketing purposes
Right to object to processing on grounds of public interest
Right to object to processing for historical or scientific purposes
Right to rectification
Right to erasure
Right to restriction of processing
Right not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing
Right to data portability
If you wish to make a submission in respect of any one of these rights, which is free of charge, please contact The Junior Constable via email, info@stmartinsconstablesoffice.com

TRANSFERS OF DATA

The Parish does not transfer any personal data to jurisdictions outside of the EU, or to unauthorised jurisdictions unless we are required to do so by an enactment of law.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This notice does not cover any third-party websites reached via links on our website or via social media. We are not responsible for the actions or activities of third party websites. You are advised to read the data collection and privacy statements on the other websites and social media outlets you visit.

COOKIES

Whilst a this present time we do not use cookies, a cookie is a small piece of data delivered through your web browser to your computer. These are used to improve the website experience, for example, a cookie will remember preferences you have, set the next time you visit the website. The details used on this website can be viewed in detail here: stppcons.com/cookies

RETENTION OF DATA

All data is retained securely and only used for the purposes set out in the DP Law. Data is retained to comply with our statutory obligations and in accordance with the Parish’s’ retention policy.

COMPLAINTS AND APPEALS

If you are not satisfied with the manner in which your personal data is being processed by the Controller, and you have tried unsuccessfully to resolve the matter with them, the DP Law provides for a right to complain to the regulator – The Office of the Data Protection Authority. Their contact details are;

The Commissioner, The Office of the Data Protection Authority, St Martin’s House, Le Bordage, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 1BR

Tel; +44(0) 1481 742074
Website; www.odpa.gg where you can lodge a complaint.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 12th May 2021